In re Jacobson
[…] She supports this argument with Utah Code section 75-5-414, which provides: “If not otherwise compensated for services rendered,” a conservator “appointed in a protective proceeding is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-414 (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). ¶47 Here, Jacobson agreed to pay Stilson $1500 per month for her services. In her accounting to the district court, however, she expressly waived any such compensation that she had not yet received.