In re Jacobson
[…] 20180018-CA 14 2019 UT App 56
In re Jacobson
¶45 In sum, we affirm—on both grounds upon which the
court ruled—the district court’s decision to deny Stilson’s
request for attorney and expert fees incurred in challenging
Jacobson’s petition to terminate his guardianship and
conservatorship. 1
II. Stilson’s Waived Compensation
¶46 Stilson argues that the court erred in “refusing to apply
the unpaid . . . but agreed upon monthly conservatorship fees as
an offset against those monies which the court ordered [her] to
reimburse.” She supports this argument with Utah Code section
75-5-414, which provides: “If not otherwise compensated for
services rendered,” a conservator “appointed in a protective
proceeding is entitled to reasonable compensation from the
estate.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-414 (LexisNexis Supp. 2018).
¶47 Here, Jacobson agreed to pay Stilson $1500 per month for
her services. In her accounting to the district court, however, she
expressly waived any such compensation that she had not yet
received.