In re Jacobson
[…] Stilson noted that Jacobson had previously agreed
to pay her “$1500 per month” for her efforts as guardian and
conservator, but her accounting said, “Stilson herewith waives
any such fees for herself which have not been paid.”
¶15 The district court approved in part and denied in part
Stilson’s request for costs and expenses. The court’s ruling first
noted that conservators may “prosecute and defend actions” and
20180018-CA 5 2019 UT App 56
In re Jacobson
“employ persons, including attorneys . . . to advise or assist in
the performance of administrative duties.” (Quoting Utah Code
sections 75-5-424(4)(x) and 75-5-424(4)(w).) But it clarified that a
conservator may use funds of the estate only if the conservator is
“acting reasonably in efforts to accomplish the purpose for which the
conservator was appointed.” (Quoting Utah Code section
75-5-424(4).) Under that standard, the court approved
“reasonable costs and attorney fees . . . for work done on
[Jacobson’s] accident case . . . and work done to assist [Stilson] in
her duties managing [Jacobson’s] estate.”