In re Jacobson
[…] that, at the time Stilson submitted her resignation, her counsel
“represented to the court that she desired to proceed as an
interested person.” Notably, Stilson does not challenge this
finding. Instead, she seems to argue that, as a matter of law, a
guardian or conservator cannot participate in a proceeding
regarding the protected person in any capacity other than
guardian or conservator. We are not persuaded.
¶35 The relevant provisions of the Probate Code support a
broad interpretation of the term “interested person.” For
20180018-CA 11 2019 UT App 56
In re Jacobson
example, Utah Code section 75-5-303 allows “any person
interested in the incapacitated person’s welfare . . . [to] petition
for . . . appointment of a guardian.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 75-5-303(1). And section 75-5-404 establishes that “any person
who is interested in [another’s] estate, affairs, or welfare,
including his parent, guardian, or custodian, or any person who
would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of
his property and affairs may petition for the appointment of a
conservator or for other appropriate protective order.” Id.
§ 75-5-404(1) (Michie 1993) (emphasis added).
¶36 Stilson provides no authority to support her assertion that
a guardian or conservator cannot choose to proceed as an
interested person in pursuing a petition to appoint a
replacement guardian or conservator over the protected person.