Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'afu
[…] And
“absent a court order, [Free Wesleyan] will not deliver
possession of the property at issue to [the RMC] or to . . . the
local church members who have retained their affiliation with
the [United Methodist Church].”
¶57 In Utah, the RMC is authorized to enforce the United
Methodist Church’s denominational interests in matters of
local church property, governance, and operations. In that
capacity, it has standing to enforce its claimed denominational
trust and assert that Free Wesleyan improperly claims
“ownership and control” of the local church property. See id.
§ 78B-6-401(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (“Each district court has the
power to issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status,
and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.”).
Indeed, as the district court recognized in its summary judgment
ruling, a determination of the validity of Free Wesleyan’s
corporate actions “would necessarily resolve all of the parties’
claims.”
¶58 Free Wesleyan’s motion to consolidate the RMC’s action