Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'afu
[…] By definition, a
ministerial duty “requires neither the exercise of official
discretion nor judgment.” Ministerial Duty, Black’s Law
Dictionary 617 (10th ed. 2014). As the Act explains,
the [D]ivision’s filing or refusal to file a document
does not: (i) affect the validity or invalidity of the
document in whole or in part; (ii) relate to the
correctness or incorrectness of information
contained in the document; or (iii) create a
presumption that: (A) the document is valid or
invalid; or (B) information contained in the
document is correct or incorrect.
Utah Code Ann. § 16-6a-110(4)(a). Instead, the Division is
required to file a document if the document satisfies certain
statutory requirements. Id. § 16-6a-110(1) (“If a document
delivered to the [D]ivision for filing satisfies the requirements of
Section 16-6a-105, the [D]ivision shall file the document.”).
¶42 Here, the Division confirmed to the parties that it lacked
adjudicative authority. In a letter, it stated that it could not
determine whether the corporate changes were made with
proper authority and would therefore place the changes on hold