Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'afu
[…] consolidate the RMC’s action with its own. The motion said that
each of the parties claim the “control and access to the same
property,” and “[c]onsolidation will enable one Court to
adjudicate all issues that have been raised as to the Church
Property in one action.” It also noted that the district court
would “necessarily decide” all of the parties’ claims by
20170637-CA 8 2019 UT App 41
Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'afu
“determining whether the [Church] . . . properly amended its
articles of incorporation and changed its name.” See Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-6-403(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (“When declaratory relief
is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or claim
any interest which would be affected by the declaration . . . .”).
¶26 The district court granted Free Wesleyan’s motion to
consolidate the two actions. After discovery, the RMC and
Ma’afu filed a joint motion for partial summary judgment. They
argued that Free Wesleyan’s actions, including electing a new