Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'afu
[…] delivered to the [D]ivision for filing satisfies the requirements of
Section 16-6a-105, the [D]ivision shall file the document.”).
¶42 Here, the Division confirmed to the parties that it lacked
adjudicative authority. In a letter, it stated that it could not
determine whether the corporate changes were made with
proper authority and would therefore place the changes on hold
20170637-CA 13 2019 UT App 41
Free Wesleyan Church of Tonga v. Ma'afu
until it received a court order or an agreement signed by the
parties. Free Wesleyan attempts to inflate the Division’s
authority by citing Utah Code section 16-6a-203. That provision
states, “[T]he filing of the articles of incorporation by the
[D]ivision is conclusive proof that all conditions precedent to
incorporation have been satisfied.” Id. § 16-6a-203(2). 4 We
interpret this section to mean that when the Division files articles
of incorporation, or amended articles of incorporation, the
relevant entity is conclusively recognized in Utah as a nonprofit
corporation that is “in existence.” See Terry v. Wilkinson Farm