so. See City of Chicago v. Morales, 527 U.S. 41, 91 n.9 (1999) (Scalia,
[…] v. Ma’afu, 2019 UT App 41, ¶ 41, 440 P.3d 804 (cleaned up); see also
Ministerial, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining
“ministerial” as “relating to . . . an act that involves obedience to
instructions or laws instead of discretion, judgment, or skill”). On
this basis, this court concluded that “a determination regarding
the validity of the mail-in vote, the Amended Articles, or any of
the resulting changes” were “legal questions that [fell] outside the
Division’s authority.” Laumalie, 2019 UT App 41, ¶ 49.
¶15 FWC resists this conclusion by arguing that Utah Code
section 16-6a-203 grants “the Division the authority to make
‘conclusive’ determinations regarding the validity of articles of
incorporation and amended articles of incorporation.” See Utah
Code Ann. § 16-6a-203(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021)
(“Notwithstanding Subsection 16-6a-110(4), the filing of the
articles of incorporation by the division is conclusive proof that
20200778-CA 6 2022 UT App 102
Church of Tonga v. Division of Corporations
all conditions precedent to incorporation have been
satisfied . . . .”). But our case law indicates otherwise. Indeed, this
court explicitly rejected reading section 203 as granting any
authority to the Division to determine the ultimate legal validity
of articles of incorporation. See Laumalie, 2019 UT App 41, ¶ 42.