Church of Tonga v. Division of Corporations
[…] In other words, the Division’s deferral to the district court’s determination was not improper because the Division had no choice but to give effect to the court’s decision. 20200778-CA 5 2022 UT App 102 Church of Tonga v. Division of Corporations ¶13 The Act itself explicitly states that the Division’s acceptance of a document is purely ministerial and does not touch on the underlying validity or invalidity of the document: “The division’s duty to file a document under this section is ministerial.” Id. § 16-6a-110(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2013). And unless otherwise noted in the Act, the Division’s “filing or refusal to file a document does not . . . (i) affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or in part; (ii) relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information contained in the document; or (iii) create a presumption that . . . (A) the document is valid or invalid; or (B) information contained in the document is correct or incorrect.” Id. § 16-6a-110(4)(b).