State v. Nunes
[…] intercourse . . . is without consent of the victim . . . [if] the victim
is 14 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of age, and
the actor is more than three years older than the victim and
entices or coerces the victim to submit or participate . . . .”).
6. Under the then-existing statutory scheme, the age difference
and acknowledgement of the sexual intercourse alone would
have been sufficient to convict Nunes of unlawful sexual activity
with a minor, a class B misdemeanor, given the three-and-a-half-
year age difference between Nunes and Victim. See Utah Code
Ann. § 76-5-401(2)–(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“[An] actor . . . [who]
has sexual intercourse with a minor [commits] . . . a third degree
felony unless the defendant establishes by a preponderance of
the evidence the mitigating factor that the defendant is less than
four years older than the minor at the time the sexual activity
occurred, in which case it is a class B misdemeanor.”). Rather
(continued…)
20161070-CA 7 2020 UT App 145
State v. Nunes
¶14 At trial, Detective testified about his interview of Victim
at the CJC. As Detective was describing the reason for the
interview, the State asked Detective what Victim had told him