State v. Nunes
[…] ¶13 The State subsequently charged Nunes with one count of
rape and one count of forcible sodomy, both first-degree
felonies, and ten counts of violation of a protective order, class A
misdemeanors. Nunes conceded at trial that he was guilty of
violating the protective order multiple times, but he maintained
that he had consensual sex with Victim and therefore was not
guilty of rape or forcible sodomy. 6
5. The doctor was speaking medically, not legally, as victims
need not be subjected to physical force for sexual activity to be
considered “without consent.” See, e.g., Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-5-406(11) (LexisNexis Supp. 2014) (“An act of sexual
intercourse . . . is without consent of the victim . . . [if] the victim
is 14 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of age, and
the actor is more than three years older than the victim and
entices or coerces the victim to submit or participate . . . .”).
6. Under the then-existing statutory scheme, the age difference
and acknowledgement of the sexual intercourse alone would
have been sufficient to convict Nunes of unlawful sexual activity
with a minor, a class B misdemeanor, given the three-and-a-half-