Salt Lake City v. Kunz
[…] In many cases, after an order of immediate
occupancy is granted, the government begins occupying the
space in a way that is permanent (e.g., by installing a road or
power poles). Hence, parties in other cases who choose to wait
years after the order of immediate occupancy to raise an issue
with the original notice or opportunity to be heard may confront
a more difficult practical impediment.
20190010-CA 14 2020 UT App 139
Salt Lake City v. Kunz
that the City’s actions fell short of both the ten-business-day-
written notice and the-opportunity-to-be-heard requirements.
See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-504(2)(c)–(d) (LexisNexis Supp.
2018). 6 Those subsections required that, “[b]efore taking a final
vote to approve the filing of an eminent domain action,” the City
provide written notice to Owners “at least 10 business days
before the public meeting” and “allow the property owner the
opportunity to be heard on the proposed taking” at each
meeting a vote was expected to be held. Id. 7
6. The relevant provisions, in full, state: