Salt Lake City v. Kunz
[…] rights the government entity would acquire through eminent
domain. See id. § 72-10-203(1). Moreover, the previous language
was superfluous because the other sections already provide the
power to condemn extraterritorial property by their own terms.
See id. §§ 72-10-205, -413 (LexisNexis 2017).
¶53 Finally, this argument overlooks two key phrases. First,
the statute says “the authority conferred in this section,” which
clarifies that the following restriction of geographical limits or
joint ventures therein applies only to the actions taken under
section 72-10-203. See id. § 72-10-203(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019).
Again, that authority relates to currently owned property, not
other actions taken under other sections of the Utah Code.
Second, as mentioned, the statute focuses on counties, stating
that a “county may not exercise the authority conferred in this
section outside of its geographical limits except jointly with an
(…continued)
The Interpretation of Legal Texts 176 (“If a provision is susceptible
of (1) a meaning that gives it an effect already achieved by
another provision, or that deprives another provision of all
independent effect, and (2) another meaning that leaves both