V.M. v. DCFS
[…] available at the completion of an investigation that there is a
reasonable basis to conclude that abuse, neglect, or dependency
occurred.”).
¶4 Although a copy of the agency’s decision was sent to
V.M.’s last known address, V.M. never received it. Instead, he
discovered it in 2017 when he underwent a background check.
He requested an administrative hearing on the matter. After an
internal review, DCFS upheld its supported finding of sexual
abuse of a child.
¶5 V.M. then initiated the present action in juvenile court,
seeking judicial review of DCFS’s decision. See generally id.
§ 63G-4-402(1)(a)(iii) (2016) (explaining that juvenile courts have
jurisdiction over all state agency actions relating to
“substantiated findings of abuse or neglect made by the Division
of Child and Family Services”); id. § 78A-6-323(1)(a) (2018)
(providing that upon the filing of a petition by DCFS “or any
interested person” informing the court “that the division has
made a supported finding that a person committed a severe type
of child abuse or neglect,” the juvenile court shall, among other