V.M. v. DCFS
[…] ¶19 As a result of its findings of fact and conclusions of law,
the juvenile court substantiated DCFS’s finding against V.M. for
sexual abuse of a child. See id. § 62A-4a-101(39). The court
accordingly dismissed V.M.’s petition. V.M. appeals.
ANALYSIS
¶20 On a petition informing the court “that the division has
made a supported finding that a person committed a severe type
of child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 62A-4a-1002,” the
juvenile court shall, among other things, “make a finding of
substantiated, unsubstantiated, or without merit.” 2 Utah Code
Ann. § 78A-6-323(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2018); see also id. § 63G-4-402
(2016) (explaining that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over all
state agency actions relating to “substantiated findings of abuse
or neglect made by the Division of Child and Family Services”).
During the proceeding on such a petition, the juvenile court
2. “‘Substantiated’ or ‘substantiation’ means a judicial finding
based on a preponderance of the evidence that abuse or neglect
occurred.” Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-101(39) (LexisNexis 2018).