In re EMILY L., a Person Coming B309567
[…] investigations of people seeking employment or volunteer work,
18
and to out-of-state agencies investigating prospective foster or
adoptive parents.” Emily was subject to juvenile court
supervision under section 300, subdivision (b)(1) (physical abuse,
failure to protect, medical neglect) because it was alleged she and
Mother got into a physical altercation during which Emily
punched Mother, Mother choked Emily, and both sustained
physical injuries as a result of their physical fight.
This constitutes more than general neglect for purposes of
CACI. Penal Code section 11165.2, subdivision (b), defines
general neglect as “the negligent failure of a person having the
care or custody of a child to provide adequate food, clothing,
shelter, medical care, or supervision where no physical injury to
the child has occurred.” Substantiated findings of general neglect
are expressly excluded from those which must be reported for
potential inclusion in CACI; only findings of “child abuse or
severe neglect” are subject to the CACI reporting obligation.
(Pen. Code, § 11169, subds. (a) & (c).) Child abuse and neglect