Filed 12/21/21 Sierra Club v. County of San Diego CA4/1
[…] 24
features/on-site reduction measures; (2) off-site within the
unincorporated areas of the County of San Diego; (3) off-site
within the County of San Diego; (4) off-site within the State of
California; (5) off-site within the United States; and (6) off-site
internationally.”
These measures include the language, some verbatim, of the measure
rejected in Golden Door II. Subsections a, c, and d are taken directly from
the CAP M-GHG-1, though subsection a is separated from its placement in
subsection d in the CAP version, and the Harmony Grove measure adds
language taken from section 38562, subdivision (d)(1)— “[t]he greenhouse gas
emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable,
and enforceable”—to the measure. In contrast, the CAP version requires the
offsets to be “consistent with Cal. Health & Saf. Code section 38562[,
subd.] (d)(1).” Subsection b of the Harmony Grove measure, which includes
the additionality requirement, is absent from the CAP version.