Case: 21-10806 Document: 00516140297 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/21/2021
[…] General—
(1) may continue to detain the arrested alien; and
(2) may release the alien on—
(A) bond of at least $1,500 with security
approved by, and containing conditions
prescribed by, the Attorney General; or
(B) conditional parole . . . .
Here’s how those provisions fit together. First and most important is
§ 1225(b)(2)(A), which applies to “the case of an alien who is an applicant
for admission.” MPP concerns only that same group of aliens. See Biden I,
2021 WL 3603341, at *5 (explaining MPP concerns “aliens attempting to
enter” the United States (quotation omitted)); compare ibid., with 8 C.F.R.
§ 1.2 (defining “[a]rriving alien” as “an applicant for admission coming or
attempting to come into the United States” (emphasis added)). As DHS
itself put it in the administrative record, MPP applies “to non-Mexican
nationals who may be arriving on land . . . seeking to enter the United States
from Mexico illegally or without documentation.”
99