NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] argument that he should have been convicted and sentenced for second-degree
witness tampering. See State v. Del Fino, 100 N.J. 154, 160 (1985) ("[A]ll
defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings or
in the indictment must be raised before trial. Except for good cause shown,
failure to present any such defense constitutes a waiver."); see also State v.
Laws, 262 N.J. Super. 551, 562 (1993) (providing that arguments about the
grand jury must be raised at trial). Moreover, the first-degree witness tampering
conviction was justified given the facts of the case. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 states, in
relevant part:
Witness tampering is a crime of the first degree if the
conduct occurs in connection with an official
proceeding or investigation involving any crime
enumerated in subsection d. of section 2 of P.L.1997,
A-1648-18
25
c.117 (C.2C:43-7.2) [including murder under N.J.S.A.
2C:11-3] and the actor employs force or threat of force.
Witness tampering is a crime of the second degree if the
actor employs force or threat of force. Otherwise[,] it
is a crime of the third degree.
There is no question that defendant's alleged threats to Camarota occurred in
connection with her cooperation with a murder investigation. Based on the
evidence presented and its credibility findings, the jury had a basis to find
defendant guilty of first-degree witness tampering. See State v.