NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] or separate places, rather than being committed
so closely in time and place as to indicate a single
period of aberrant behavior;
(d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims;
(e) the convictions for which the sentences are to
be imposed are numerous;
(4) there should be no double counting of aggravating
factors;
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not
ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
offense[.]
[100 N.J. at 643-44 (footnote omitted).]
A-1648-18
28
What had been guideline six was superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A.
2C:44-5(a), which provides "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the
cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." 3
The Yarbough guidelines leave a "fair degree of discretion in the
sentencing courts." State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 427 (2001). "[A] sentencing
court may impose consecutive sentences even though a majority of the Yarbough