NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of imprisonment pursuant to [N.J.S.A.] 2C:44-1[(f)](1)
except in cases of crimes of the fourth degree.
A person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated by this subsection and who used or
possessed a firearm during its commission, attempted
commission or flight therefrom and who has been
previously convicted of an offense involving the use or
possession of a firearm as defined in 2C:44-3[(d)], shall
be sentenced by the court to an extended term as
authorized by 2C:43-7[(c)], notwithstanding that
extended terms are ordinarily discretionary with the
court.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple
sentences of imprisonment "for more than one offense, . . . such multiple
sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the
time of sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) does not state when consecutive or
concurrent sentences are appropriate. In Yarbough, the Court set forth the
following guidelines:
A-1648-18
27
(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which
the punishment shall fit the crime;