Sutton Investments LLC v. Perlmutter
[…] A contrary reading would permit the District to box out federal courts from hearing claims or actions to cancel a notice of lis pendens that the Superior Court of the District of Columbia would otherwise have the statutory authority to entertain. IV. The Court Will Order the Cancellation of the Notice of Lis Pendens To obtain a judgment ordering the cancellation of a notice of lis pendens under D.C. Code § 42-1207(h)(2), a court must find that (A) the “moving party will suffer an irreparable injury if 7 the notice is not cancelled;” (B) the “moving party has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits in the underlying action or proceeding;” (C) a “balancing of the potential harms favors the moving party; and” (D) the “public interest favors cancelling the notice.”