VIRGIE KATHERINE STAMPS v. VICKIE SHARON STARNES
[…] share . . . [.” ]The plain language of the statute provides no relief for an
alleged fraudulent conveyance of a distributive share.
7. Neither counsel have cited any cases after the adoption of the 2002
amendments that indicate an action to set aside an alleged fraudulent
conveyance of a distributive share is available under Tennessee statutory
or common law, nor has the Court found any. In the absence of any
authority other than the plain text of the statute, the Court applies the plain
text of the law.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 31-1-105 provides:
Any conveyance made fraudulently to children or others, with an intent to
defeat the surviving spouse of the surviving spouse’s distributive or elective
share, is, at the election of the surviving spouse, includable in the Decedent’s
net estate under § 31-4-101(b), and voidable to the extent the other assets in
- 11 -
the Decedent’s net estate are insufficient to fund and pay the elective share
amount payable to the surviving spouse under § 31-4-101(c).7
The plain language of the statute provides two forms of relief for a surviving spouse
when there has been a fraudulent conveyance.8 Under the first form of relief, the
conveyance may not be set aside. Rather, the statute provides that any such conveyance
may be “includable in the decedent’s net estate under § 31-4-101(b).” Meaning, the statute
provides for the value of the conveyance to be included in a decedent’s net estate as
calculated according to Tennessee’s definition of a net estate.9 Under the second form of
relief, a fraudulent conveyance is “voidable to the extent the other assets in the decedent’s