2021 IL App (2d) 200504-U
[…] the proceedings. He also argues that the court did not adequately consider mitigating factors.
¶ 24 The State initially argues that, because he did not raise it below, defendant has forfeited his
claim that the trial court injected personal opinion into its sentencing decision. “It is well settled
that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous objection and a written
postsentencing motion raising the issue are required.” People v. Walsh, 2016 IL App (2d) 140357,
¶ 16; see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2018) (“A defendant’s challenge to the correctness
of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed
*** within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.”). Sentencing issues not raised in the
-8-
2021 IL App (2d) 200504-U
trial court are subject to forfeiture on appeal. See In re Angelique E., 389 Ill. App. 3d 430, 432
(2009).
¶ 25 The State is correct that defendant did not contemporaneously object to the trial court’s