People v. Johnson
[…] Sanchez, 404 Ill. App. 3d 15, 17 (2010) (appellate court may take judicial notice of the public records of the DOC). 9 show that but for counsel’s deficient performance, the court would have granted his motion to suppress. See People v. Brickhouse, 2018 IL App (3d) 150807, ¶ 48. ¶ 44 Generally, eavesdropping is a felony offense. 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(2) (West 2016). The restriction on the use of an eavesdropping device is purely statutory and does not implicate the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amend. IV). People v. Calgaro, 348 Ill. App. 3d 297, 301 (2004). Section 14-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) permits a police officer to use an overhear device, “[w]ith prior request to and written or verbal approval of the State’s Attorney of the county in which the conversation is anticipated to occur ***. The State’s Attorney may grant this approval only after determining that reasonable cause exists to believe that inculpatory conversations concerning a qualified offense will occur with a specified individual or individuals within a designated period of time.” 720 ILCS 5/14-3(q)(1) (West 2016). “Reasonable cause,” as used in the Code, has been held to be synonymous with “probable cause.” People v. White, 209 Ill. App. 3d 844, 876 (1991).