Handler v. Ammons-Lewis
[…] also prepared for the trial court judge’s signature by Handler. However, a review of that order

                                                 - 16 -
No. 1-20-0426

shows that the October 17 order set the case for a “non-jury trial” on December 12 and 13.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 44   The facts clarified, a brief chronology of the proceedings shows that the trial court did not

abuse its discretion in striking Ammons-Lewis’ jury demand. See In re Estate of Burren, 2013 IL

App (1st) 120996, ¶ 29. First, we observe that section 2-1105 of the Code provides that: “A

defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor not later than the filing of his or

her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a jury.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2016). Here, Handler

filed his complaint in June 2016. Ammons-Lewis filed her pro se appearance and counterclaim in

August 2016. At that time, she did not file a jury demand or otherwise request a trial by jury. An