State v. Watts
[…] Chesbro, 35 Kan. App. 2d 662, Syl. ¶ 10, 134 P.3d 1 (2006) ("The K.S.A. 60-1507 procedures governing hearings should apply to motions to withdraw a guilty plea filed after imposition of sentence. . . . A hearing on a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is limited to those instances in which the defendant's motion raises substantial issues of fact or law and should be denied when the files and records conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief."). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(d), the statutory provision governing plea withdrawals, specifically states: "(d)(1) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged. (2) To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." (Emphasis added.) 5 Whenever possible, we are to discern the meaning of a statute based on its plain language. State v. Pattillo, 311 Kan. 995, 1004, 469 P.3d 1250 (2020).