State v. Roberts
[…] on August 2.
[¶6] The jury found Roberts guilty of conspiracy to deliver a controlled
substance, fentanyl. Roberts appealed, challenging the sufficiency of the
required corroboration of Josia Roberts’ accomplice testimony, and asserting it
was an error not to provide the jury with an instruction regarding
corroboration of accomplice testimony.
II
[¶7] Roberts argues there is no evidence supporting his conviction other than
the testimony of Josia Roberts, her testimony was “accomplice testimony,” and
there was insufficient evidence to corroborate the accomplice testimony.
Section 29-21-14, N.D.C.C., sets forth the requirement for corroboration of an
accomplice’s testimony. Section 29-21-14 reads as follows:
A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice
unless the accomplice is corroborated by such other evidence as
tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense,
and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the
commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.
[¶8] We have held “that any amount of corroboration will be sufficient to give
the case to the jury to determine the sufficiency of the corroboration” and
satisfy the requirements of N.D.C.C. § 29-21-14. State v. Lind, 322 N.W.2d 826,
2
842 (N.D. 1982) (citing State v.