State v. Roberts
[…] Roberts appealed, challenging the sufficiency of the required corroboration of Josia Roberts’ accomplice testimony, and asserting it was an error not to provide the jury with an instruction regarding corroboration of accomplice testimony. II [¶7] Roberts argues there is no evidence supporting his conviction other than the testimony of Josia Roberts, her testimony was “accomplice testimony,” and there was insufficient evidence to corroborate the accomplice testimony. Section 29-21-14, N.D.C.C., sets forth the requirement for corroboration of an accomplice’s testimony. Section 29-21-14 reads as follows: A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless the accomplice is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof. [¶8] We have held “that any amount of corroboration will be sufficient to give the case to the jury to determine the sufficiency of the corroboration” and satisfy the requirements of N.D.C.C. § 29-21-14. State v. Lind, 322 N.W.2d 826, 2 842 (N.D. 1982) (citing State v.