Leonard Hutchinson v. Irs
[…] The portion of the claim that was secured by the liens on Plaintiffs’ home and attributable only to penalties was over $162,000. However, even before the IRS filed that claim, Plaintiffs preemptively filed the instant adversary proceeding against the United States and the Chapter 7 Trustee appointed in their case, James Salven. In the first cause of action in their complaint, Plaintiffs asserted that, because the IRS’s claim for penalties was a “claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4)” of Title 11 of the U.S. Code, the “lien that secures” that penalties claim was subject to avoidance by the trustee under § 724(a). See 11 U.S.C § 724(a) (“The trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title.”); see also id. § 726(a)(4) (generally describing claims “for any fine, penalty, or forfeiture”). Plaintiffs alleged that, because Salven had not IN RE HUTCHINSON 7 attempted to avoid the IRS’s penalties claim, Plaintiffs were empowered to do so under 11 U.S.C. § 522(h).