IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD
[…] a tax lien secured by exempt property because such securing property is not property of the estate. __________________ 3 Having assumed that the Trustee could use § 724(a) to avoid the tax lien on the Debtor’s exempt property, the Bankruptcy Court focused on whether the Trustee could then preserve the value of the avoided lien for the benefit of the estate under § 551. The Bankruptcy Court relied on the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel’s decision in In re Heintz, 198 B.R. 581, 583 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1996) addressing “[w]hether an avoided lien is preserved for the benefit of the estate pursuant to § 551 when the avoided lien encumbers exempt property.” The BAP construed § 551’s language that an avoided lien “is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate” to apply to property of the estate as defined as what was held by the estate at the commencement of proceedings.