IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD
[…] Under § 724(a), “[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 724(a). Section 726(a)(4), in turn, specifies “property of the estate shall be distributed . . . in payment of any allowed claim, whether secured or unsecured, for any fine or forfeiture or for multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages, arising before the earlier of the order for relief or the appointment of a trustee . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 726(a)(4). Under 11 U.S.C. § 551, “[a]ny transfer avoided under section . . . 724(a) of this title . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. The trustee’s power under § 551 is thus predicated on its power first to avoid the tax lien under § 724(a).