FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (f) or (g) of this section or under
section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or
724(a) of this title; and
(ii) not void under section 506(d)
of this title; or
(B) a tax lien, notice of which is
properly filed . . . .
11 U.S.C. § 522(c) (emphasis added). In short, § 522(c)
provides that a debtor remains liable for certain debts
secured by liens, such as tax liens, even if the debtor has
otherwise exempted property from the reach of unsecured
creditors. Of note, an IRS tax lien lies “upon all property
and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to
such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6321.
Fourth, under § 724(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee
may “avoid” a “lien that secures a claim of a kind specified
in section 726(a)(4)” for the estate. Section 726 deals
generally with distribution of property of the estate, and
§ 726(a)(4), as relevant here, addresses claims for non-
compensatory penalties. 11 U.S.C. § 726(a)(4) (addressing
“payment of any allowed claim, whether secured or