IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD
[…] In the government’s view, the Bankruptcy Court erred because the Debtor’s homestead exemption withdrew her exempt property from the property of the estate. Therefore, the government contends, the Trustee cannot use § 724(a) and § 551 to avoid and preserve a lien on exempted property, because such property is not property of the estate. 1. Parameters of § 724(a) The parties do not dispute that the tax penalty lien at issue here is the type of lien contemplated for avoidance by 10 UNITED STATES V. WARFIELD a trustee under § 724(a). Under § 724(a), “[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 724(a).