IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD
[…] Thus, § 724(a) applies to property that is part of the estate at the time of distribution based on its express reference to § 726(a)(4). See Einstein/Noah Bagel Corp. v. Smith (In re BCE W., L.P.), 319 F.3d 1166, 1171 (9th Cir. 2003) (“Statutory construction of the Bankruptcy Code is ‘a holistic endeavor’ requiring consideration of the entire statutory scheme.”) (quoting United Sav. Ass’n of Texas v. 14 UNITED STATES V. WARFIELD Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988)). The statutory context makes this clear. First, § 724 deals with the “treatment of certain liens” at the point in time that property of the estate is to be distributed to creditors. See, e.g., § 724(b) (“Property in which the estate has an interest and is subject to a lien that is not avoidable . . . and secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed . . . .”); § 724(c) (“If more than one holder of a claim is entitled to distribution . . . distribution to such holders under such paragraph shall be in the same order as distribution to such holders would have been other than under this section.”) (emphases added). Hence, § 724(a) operates on the bankruptcy estate not at the commencement of the proceedings but at a later stage—distribution. Second, § 724(a) only permits lien avoidance of a lien that secures an “allowed claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 726(a)(4).