IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD
[…] The Bankruptcy Code is straightforward; by its ordinary meaning, a trustee may avoid an IRS tax penalty lien and preserve it for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 724(a), 726, 551. Our precedent confirms that. See Hutchinson v. United States (In re Hutchinson), 15 F.4th 1229, 1234 (9th Cir. 2021). And nothing in the Code sets aside the trustee’s avoidance authority just because the tax penalty lien attaches to exempt property. A. Under the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee may avoid a federal tax penalty lien in distributing the property of the estate. Section 724 of the Code provides that “[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 724. In this context, “avoid[ance]” means that the trustee may take the slice of pie reserved for a specific lienholder and distribute it to others in line. See Retail Clerks Welfare Tr. v.