FOR PUBLICATION
[…] on the Debtor’s exempt homestead property under 11 U.S.C.
§ 724(a) and then use 11 U.S.C. § 551 to take the value of
the lien from the Debtor’s exemption and preserve it for the
benefit of the bankruptcy estate. In the government’s view,
the Bankruptcy Court erred because the Debtor’s homestead
exemption withdrew her exempt property from the property
of the estate. Therefore, the government contends, the
Trustee cannot use § 724(a) and § 551 to avoid and preserve
a lien on exempted property, because such property is not
property of the estate.
1. Parameters of § 724(a)
The parties do not dispute that the tax penalty lien at
issue here is the type of lien contemplated for avoidance by
10 UNITED STATES V. WARFIELD
a trustee under § 724(a). Under § 724(a), “[t]he trustee may
avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section
726(a)(4) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 724(a). Section
726(a)(4), in turn, specifies “property of the estate shall be
distributed . . . in payment of any allowed claim, whether
secured or unsecured, for any fine or forfeiture or for
multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages, arising before the