IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD
[…] In re Consol. Freightways Corp. of Delaware, 564 F.3d 1161, 1165 (9th Cir. 2009) (“[O]ur examination must begin with the words of the provision itself. Of course, that does not mean that we limit ourselves to the provision in perfect isolation. We must, instead, construe that [Bankruptcy Code] provision with the statutory scheme in which it is embedded.” (internal citations omitted)). Examining the statutory text in this context, under § 724(a), “[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 724(a).