IN RE: SANDRA TILLMAN V. LAWRENCE WARFIELD
[…] See Hutchinson, 15 F.4th at 1232 (By stipulation, “the Government agreed that the ‘penalty portions’ of certain of ‘the IRS’s liens’ against . . . [the] residence ‘are avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 724(a).’”); Gill v. Kirresh (In re Gill), 574 B.R. 709, 716 (9th Cir. BAP 2017) (“Taken together, §§ 724(a) and 726(a)(4) allow a chapter 7 trustee . . . to avoid a lien to the extent the lien secures the claim for a penalty, including a tax penalty.”). Next, when a trustee avoids a transfer, the transfer is automatically preserved for the benefit of the estate. That’s because under § 551 of the Code “[a]ny transfer avoided under section . . . 724(a) . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. So when a trustee avoids the penalty portions of the tax liens under § 724(a), “it follows that, under the plain language of § 551, those liens are preserved for the benefit of the estate.”