Brandon Hodges v. Comcast Cable Communications
[…] But the majority’s assumption as to the enforcement of an arbitrator-issued injunction is wrong. Once an arbitrator grants a claim for injunctive relief, the claimant may seek judicial confirmation of the award under California Civil Code sections 1285–1287.4. The receiving court “shall confirm the award as made,” Cal. Civ. Code § 1286, and enter “judgment . . . in conformity therewith,” id. § 1287.4. The resulting judgment “may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered,” id., meaning that a motion for enforcement may be brought before the court, see O’Hare v. Mun. Res. Consultants, 107 Cal.