[J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] anonymous source confidential and, accordingly, citing 23
Pa.C.S. § 6340(c), sustained DHS’s objection when Mother’s
counsel asked Richardson to identify the anonymous source
of the GPS report. Section 6340(c) of the CPSL, however,
only requires DHS to keep confidential the name of an
anonymous reporter of a CPS report, I,e,, a report alleging
child abuse. No similar provision in the CPSL protects the
source of a GPS report, i.e., a report of, inter alia, child
neglect,
Majority Opinion at 46-47 (emphasis in original) (internal citations omitted). Section
6340(c), entitled “Protecting identity,” provides that, except under specific limited
circumstances not at issue here, the release of information by a child protective services
agency “that would identify the person who made a report of suspected child abuse or
who cooperated in a subsequent investigation is prohibited.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6340(c). The
CPSL also prohibits the release of the same information as to an individual who makes a
GPS report. Section 6375(o) of the CPSL, entitled “Availability of information,” states
“[i]nformation related to reports of a child in need of general protective services shall be