2021 IL App (2d) 200746-U
[…] counsel.
¶ 14 Defendant concedes that, given his postplea claim, which accused plea counsel of
conspiring against him, it is reasonable to infer that he did not want the public defender appointed.
He argues, however, that it is not reasonable to infer “that he did not want appointed counsel at
-4-
2021 IL App (2d) 200746-U
all.” The problem with this argument is that a defendant has no automatic right to the appointment
of counsel other than the public defender. See People v. Jones, 129 Ill. App. 3d 368, 372 (1984).
¶ 15 Section 113-3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:
“In all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that the
defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as
counsel. If there is no Public Defender in the county or the defendant requests counsel
other than the Public Defender and the court finds that the rights of the defendant will
be prejudiced by the appointment of the Public Defender, the court shall appoint as
counsel a licensed attorney at law ***.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2020).
¶ 16 The statute’s plain language provides that a defendant must specifically request counsel
other than the public defender. Defendant cites no case holding that a trial court must offer to