Vallejo v. Super. Ct.
[…] (c)(3)); or “file a written verified answer admitting or denying any or all of the allegations contained in the party’s statement and setting forth additional facts material or relevant to the question of disqualification.” (Ibid.). In the event the challenged judge “fails to file a consent or answer,” he or she “shall be deemed to have consented to his or her disqualification” and a replacement will be appointed. (Id., subd. (c)(4).) 21 Here, the People sought Judge ColFpostin’s prospective recusal on two disqualifying grounds: section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(B) (“Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding”) and subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii) (“For any reason [¶] [a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial”). Judge Colin consented under subdivision (c)(3) of section 170.3 to one of those grounds by issuing an order recusing himself, and notifying the supervising judge of the criminal division of the recusal.