Carlos L. Moore v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] See Southwood v. Commonwealth, 372 S.W.3d 882, 884 (Ky. App. 2012). The trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision is “arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Id. (citing Clark v. Commonwealth, 223 S.W.3d 90, 95 (Ky. 2007)). Put another way, we will not hold that a trial court abused its discretion unless its decision cannot be located 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- within the range of permissible decisions allowed by a correct application of the facts to the law. Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 915 n.11 (Ky. 2004). ANALYSIS KRS 439.3106(1) states that defendants on probation shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. On appeal, Moore alleges the circuit court erred by failing to explain how he posed a significant risk to the community. The issue of proper revocation was addressed by the Kentucky Supreme Court for the first time in Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky. 2014). In Andrews, the Supreme Court held that KRS 439.3106 required trial courts “to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitute[d] a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community[.]” Id. at -4- 780. These findings “allow[ ] the trial court to conclude with some certainty that the imposition of some other accountability measure would be fruitless[.]” Id. at 779. However, the Supreme Court stated that “[w]hile HB