Alvin D. Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] (Appellant’s Brief at 10.) A trial court traditionally has “broad discretion in overseeing a defendant’s probation, including any decision to revoke[.]” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 777. This traditional deference was somewhat qualified when, “[i]n 2011, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act, commonly referred to as House Bill 463 (HB 463).” Id. at 776 (internal quotation marks omitted). Included as part of this legislation, KRS 439.3106(1) provides as follows: Supervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [v]iolation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.] A trial court must make both statutory findings, regarding risk and the inability to be managed in the community, before revoking probation.