State v. Baldwin
[…] State v. Anderson, 4th Dist. No. 10CA44, 2012-Ohio- 3245, 2012 WL 2928537, ¶ 56. State v. Simmons, 2017-Ohio-1348, 88 N.E.3d 651, ¶ 28 (10th Dist.). See State v. Pannell, 2017-Ohio-4286, 92 N.E.3d 280, ¶ 16 (5th Dist.); State v. Cook, 184 Ohio App.3d 382, 2009-Ohio-4917, 921 N.E.2d 258, ¶ 25 (6th Dist.); Cleveland v. Bermudez, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109018, 2020-Ohio-4296, ¶ 6. See also Schmitz v. National Collegiate Athletic Association, 155 Ohio St.3d 389, 2018-Ohio-4391, 122 N.E.3d 80, ¶ 11. {¶20} “In Ohio, R.C. 2901.13 sets forth the various limitations periods for criminal prosecutions.” Swartz at 133. R.C. 2901.13 reads, in its relevant part, as follows: (A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2), (3), or (4) of this section or as otherwise provided in this section, a prosecution shall be barred unless it is commenced within the following periods after an offense is committed: (a) For a felony, six years; (b) For a misdemeanor other than a minor misdemeanor, two years; (c) For a minor misdemeanor, six months. R.C. 2901.13(A)(1).