J-A10025-21
[…] the trial court ultimately granted Penske’s petition and dismissed the Parrents’
complaint, “without prejudice, to be re-filed in Gibson County, Indiana[.]” This
timely appeal followed.
On appeal, the Parrents argue that the trial court erred in dismissing
their complaint on the grounds of inconvenient forum. We review the court’s
order dismissing the Parrents’ complaint for an abuse of discretion. See
-3-
J-A10025-21
Vaughan Estate of Vaughan v. Olympus Am., Inc., 208 A.3d 66, 75 (Pa.
Super. 2019).
Here, the court acted under the authority of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(e):
“When a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter
should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter
in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” To justify dismissing
the Parrents’ complaint under § 5322(e), the court was required to conclude
that “weighty reasons” supported a preference for Penske’s choice of Indiana
over the Parrents’ choice of Pennsylvania to litigate this matter. See