J-A09008-22
[…] decision, the decision must stand.” Id. (emphasis added). “Merely because an appellate court
would have reached a different result than the trial court does not constitute a finding of an abuse
of discretion.” Mader v. Duquesne Light Co., 241 A.3d 600, 607 (Pa. 2020); see also Bratic v.
Rubendall, 99 A.3d 1, 10 (Pa. 2014) (“Although the Superior Court may have reached a
conclusion different than the trial court, this does not justify disturbing the ruling; the Superior
Court effectively substituted its judgment for that of the trial court, which it may not do”).
ANALYSIS
Section 5322(e) provides: “When a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice
the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole
or in part on any conditions that may be just.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5322(e). (citation and internal
quotations omitted).
In determining whether to dismiss a suit based on forum non conveniens, the court must
consider two important factors: 1) a plaintiff's choice of forum will not be disturbed except for