In re Marriage of Dickinson
[…] Dauderman v. Dauderman, 130 Ill. App. 2d 807, 809 (1970). As such we amend the trial court’s judgment setting the termination date of April 30, 2035, nunc pro tunc, to April 30, 2034. ¶ 29 C. Educational Expenses ¶ 30 Finally, David argues that the trial court’s allocation of college expenses for all the parties’ minor children was premature and was error because the allocation could not consider the income, obligations, and assets of the parties at the time of judgment as required by section 513 of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/513 (West 2018). Section 513 states: “In making awards under this Section *** the court shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable and necessary, including: (1) The present and future financial resources of both parties to meet their needs, including, but not limited to, savings for retirement. (2) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved. (3) The financial resources of the child. [and] 12 (4) The child’s academic performance.” Id. § 513(j)(1)-(4). ¶ 31 The trial court’s award of educational expenses is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Budorick, 2020 IL App (1st) 190994, ¶ 83. “A trial court abuses its discretion only where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court.”