In re Marriage of Clare
[…] Mr. Clare challenges the final residential schedule imposed by the trial court as an
abuse of discretion. A trial court’s parenting plan is reviewed for an abuse of discretion,
which “occurs when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds
or untenable reasons.” Katare, 175 Wn.2d at 35 (citing In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133
Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997)). A trial court tasked with devising a parenting
plan is guided by the best interests of the children. RCW 26.09.002. In addition, the
court must consider which parent performs parenting functions, RCW 26.09.184, and
apply specific statutory criteria set forth in RCW 26.09.187. Finally, the court must
consider whether any limitations shall or may apply under RCW 26.09.191.
In evaluating a residential schedule, a court “shall make residential provisions for
each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing
relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the
family’s social and economic circumstances.” RCW 26.09.187. A court shall consider
seven factors when establishing a permanent parenting plan, with the first being the most
important:
(i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship
with each parent;
27
No. 36814-9-III (Consol. with No. 36911-1-III)