Filed 12/28/21 A-Mark Foundation v. Advanced Media Networks CA2/3
[…] in any acts constituting the provision of attorney referral
services. AMN subsequently filed a first amended cross-
complaint that added a cause of action for money had and
received, to recover the $909,621 that it had paid to A-Mark
pursuant to the PLA.
3. AMN obtains summary judgment on A-Mark’s action for
breach of contract.
AMN moved for summary judgment on A-Mark’s
complaint. AMN contended the PLA called for PMF to provide
lawyer referral services, which can only be provided by persons or
entities registered with the State Bar pursuant to section 6155.
AMN asserted that because Markoff, A-Mark, PMF and any
other related entity were not registered with the State Bar of
3
Section 6155 states in relevant part: “(a) An individual,
partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall
not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part,
of referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall
accept a referral of such potential clients, unless all of the
following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The service is registered
with the State Bar of California . . . . [¶] (2) The combined
charges to the potential client by the referral service and the
attorney to whom the potential client is referred do not exceed
the total cost that the client would normally pay if no referral
service were involved.”
7
California to provide lawyer referral services, the PLA was void
and unenforceable.
Additionally, AMN argued that PMF’s fee under the PLA
violated section 6155, subdivision (a)(2), which requires that the
combined charges to the client by the referral service and the