Filed 12/29/21 Preisler v. Cook CA4/3
[…] shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of
the petitioning elder or dependent adult.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (c); see Gdowski v.
Gdowski (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 128, 137 [“a protective order under the Elder Abuse
Act may issue on the basis of evidence of past abuse, without any particularized showing
that the wrongful acts will be continued or repeated”].) The Act also provides an order
may protect “other named family or household members . . . of the petitioner,” based on
“the discretion of the court, on a showing of good cause.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(4)(A).)
The Act also authorizes a trial court order that “exclud[es] a party from the
petitioner’s residence or dwelling, except that th[e] order shall not be issued if legal or
equitable title to, or lease of, the residence or dwelling is in the sole name of the party to
be excluded, or is in the name of the party to be excluded and any other party besides the
petitioner.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(4)(B).) Finally, the Act also provides in relevant part
that “[t]he prevailing party in an action brought under this section may be awarded court
costs and attorney’s fees.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (t).)
B. Standard of Review and Appellate Review Principles
“[T]he issuance of a protective order under the Elder Abuse Act is reviewed
for abuse of discretion, and the factual findings necessary to support such a protective