Filed 5/17/13 Moret v. Mahmoud CA1/5
[…] isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental
suffering. [¶] (b) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are
necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (§ 15610.07.) Section 15610.63
provides, in relevant part: “ „Physical abuse‟ means any of the following: [¶] (a) Assault,
as defined in Section 240 of the Penal Code. [¶] (b) Battery, as defined in Section 242 of
the Penal Code.”
The Elder Abuse Act authorizes the superior courts to grant protective orders. At
the time of the subject hearing, the operative version of section 15657.03 provided, in
relevant part: “(a) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse as defined in
Section 15610.07 may seek protective orders as provided in this section. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) An
order may be issued under this section, with or without notice, to restrain any person for
the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if an affidavit shows, to the satisfaction
of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder or
dependent adult. [¶] (d)(1) Upon filing a petition for protective orders under this section,
the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance with Section 527 of
the Code of Civil Procedure, except to the extent this section provides a rule that is
inconsistent. . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If a temporary restraining order is granted without notice,
the matter shall be made returnable on an order requiring cause to be shown why a
permanent order should not be granted, on the earliest day that the business of the court
will permit, but not later than 20 days or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days from
the date the temporary restraining order is granted, unless the order is otherwise modified
or terminated by the court. [¶] (e) The court may issue, upon notice and a hearing, any of
the orders set forth in subdivision (b). The court may issue, after notice and hearing, an
order excluding a person from a residence or dwelling if the court finds that physical or
2
emotional harm would otherwise result to the petitioner . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (g) Upon the
filing of a petition for protective orders under this section, the respondent shall be
personally served with a copy of the petition, notice of the hearing or order to show
cause, temporary restraining order, if any, and any affidavits in support of the petition.
Service shall be made at least five days before the hearing. The court may, on motion of
the petitioner or on its own motion, shorten the time for service on the respondent.”2
(Stats. 2008, ch. 480, § 2, p. 3381, italics added.)
II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
At the outset, we observe that both Moret, in her opening brief, and DeLoa and
Mahmoud, in their respondents‟ briefs, refer to facts outside the appellate record. In
2 Section 15657.03 has been subsequently amended. It currently provides, in
relevant part: “(a) [¶] (1) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse as defined
in Section 15610.07 may seek protective orders as provided in this section. [¶] . . . [¶]
(c) An order may be issued under this section, with or without notice, to restrain any
person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows, to the
satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning
elder or dependent adult. [¶] (d) Upon filing a petition for protective orders under this
section, the petitioner may obtain a temporary restraining order in accordance with
Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure, except to the extent this section provides a
rule that is inconsistent. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the
court, 25 days, from the date that a request for a temporary restraining order is granted or
denied, a hearing shall be held on the petition. If no request for temporary orders is
made, the hearing shall be held within 21 days, or, if good cause appears to the court, 25
days, from the date that the petition is filed. [¶] (g) The respondent may file a response
that explains or denies the alleged abuse. [¶] (h) The court may issue, upon notice and a
hearing, any of the orders set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b). The court may
issue, after notice and hearing, an order excluding a person from a residence or dwelling
if the court finds that physical or emotional harm would otherwise result to the petitioner,
other named family or household member of the petitioner, or conservator of the
petitioner. [¶] . . . [¶] (k) Upon the filing of a petition for protective orders under this
section, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, notice of
the hearing or order to show cause, temporary restraining order, if any, and any
declarations in support of the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the
hearing.