Sohmer v. Kerwin CA2/3
[…] Assuming without deciding plaintiff is correct, the result here is the same as below because the evidence supports the court’s additional finding that the transaction and shares were exempt from section 25110 qualification pursuant to section 25102, subdivision (f). Exempted securities and transactions are addressed in sections 25100 through 25105. The burden of proving that a transaction is exempted is an affirmative defense that falls on the person claiming it. (§ 25163.) At issue here is section 25102, subdivision (f)(1) to (4) which, in relevant part, exempts from section 25110 any “offer or sale of any security in a transaction . . . that meets each of the following criteria: [¶] (1) Sales of the security are not made to more than 35 persons . . . . [¶] (2) All purchasers . . . have a preexisting personal or business relationship with the offeror . . . . [¶] (3) Each purchaser represents that the purchaser is purchasing for the purchaser’s own account . . . and not with a view to or for sale in connection with any distribution of the security. [¶] (4) The offer and sale of the security is not accomplished by the publication of any advertisement. . . . [¶] 4 We deny Plaintiff’s motion filed on February 22, 2021 to take additional evidence under Code of Civil Procedure section 909 because the evidence is neither relevant nor necessary. (Chinn v.