Sohmer v. Kerwin CA2/3
[…] Indeed, he never demanded a share certificate until the business suffered losses and he retained counsel. Plaintiff testified that his lack of a certificate did not bother him. And, he never tried to sell his ownership interest, leading inexorably to the further inference that he never intended to transfer his shares. Therefore, the trial 10 court reasonably found from the testimony, and logically inferred from plaintiff’s conduct, that plaintiff invested in OTT2 for his own account and not with a view to selling the shares to anyone else. (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action”]; Pinto v. Farmers Insurance Exchange (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 676, 689 [inferences must be product of logic and reason and not speculation or conjecture].) Plaintiff argues that according to Apollo Capital Fund LLC v.