Filed 12/29/21 Sohmer v. Kerwin CA2/3
[…] adduced evidence about the exemption defense at trial, without
objection. The court then considered the defense, effectively
exercising its considerable discretion to deem the answer
amended to conform to proof, as defendants had suggested to the
trial court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (a)(1); Howard v.
County of San Diego (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1428.) Thus,
defendants did not forfeit the affirmative defense and plaintiff
had ample notice.
Turning to the evidence, plaintiff contends that defendants
failed to prove subdivision (f)(3) of section 25102, italicized above.
He does not dispute that the remaining elements of the
exemption were satisfied. Specifically, plaintiff argues there is
no evidence that he “represented” that he purchased the OTT2
shares for his “own account . . . and not with a view to or for sale
in connection with any distribution of the security.” (See § 25102,
subd. (f)(3).)
9
The trial court found that plaintiff’s “investment was
personal, and not for the purpose of the sale or distribution of his
interest to others”; plaintiff “did not invest for the purpose of
selling his shares later”; and the “evidence showed that Plaintiff