Sohmer v. Kerwin CA2/3
[…] The court then considered the defense, effectively exercising its considerable discretion to deem the answer amended to conform to proof, as defendants had suggested to the trial court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (a)(1); Howard v. County of San Diego (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1428.) Thus, defendants did not forfeit the affirmative defense and plaintiff had ample notice. Turning to the evidence, plaintiff contends that defendants failed to prove subdivision (f)(3) of section 25102, italicized above. He does not dispute that the remaining elements of the exemption were satisfied. Specifically, plaintiff argues there is no evidence that he “represented” that he purchased the OTT2 shares for his “own account . . . and not with a view to or for sale in connection with any distribution of the security.” (See § 25102, subd.