Thompson, Welch, Soroko & Gilbert v. Jones CA1/3
[…] (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 918, 928.) Here, Jones moved to set aside the default and default judgment in August 2019, approximately 10 months after entry of default. As the motion was untimely, the court had no power to grant relief under section 473, subdivision (b). (Rappleyea v. Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th 975, 980; Kramer v. Traditional Escrow, Inc. (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 13, 39 [relief under § 473, subd. (b) is unavailable when a motion is filed more than six months after entry of default]; Pulte Homes Corp. v. Williams Mechanical, Inc. (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 267, 273 [§ 473, subd. (b) motion filed more than six months after entry of default was untimely].) Jones does not persuasively argue otherwise.2 Under section 473.5, a default or a default judgment may be set aside when “service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action” and “the party’s lack of actual notice . . . was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.” (§ 473.5, subds. (a), (b).) A motion for relief under this statute must be brought “within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of . . . 180 days after service on him . . . of a written notice that the default or default 2 We agree with the trial court that Jones was not entitled to relief from the default judgment on the basis that Thompson failed to warn him before requesting entry of default.