*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] “example” of a group that is not part of the public.
Common sense too requires that HRS § 711-1101’s definition
of public hinges on something besides numerosity. If we
construe the word as meaning “a substantial number of persons
affected or likely to be affected by the defendant’s conduct,”
then an out-of-control brawl at a big family gathering could
lead to multiple “disorderly conduct” convictions under HRS
§ 711-1101(1)(a) 9 – even if the melee happened at a private home
and all the participants were family. That makes no sense.
Construing HRS § 711-1101’s use of “public” in light of HRS
9 A person commits disorderly conduct under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) if the
person “with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or
members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [e]ngages
in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior.” See HRS
§ 711-1101(1)(a).
10
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§ 711-1100’s definition of the word would be appropriate if
“public” the adjective and “public” the noun were merely
“different syntactical forms of the same word.” Cf. State v.