*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] State v.
Jones, 104 Hawai‘i 481, 92 P.3d 490, 2004 WL 1430412 at *7 (June
21, 2004) (mem.) (Acoba, J., dissenting) (“Applying HRS § 711-
1100’s default definition of ‘public’ to HRS § 711-1101 places a
paradoxical focus on the number of complainants involved, rather
than on the category of complainants.”).
The commentary also suggests that the statute uses the word
“public” to refer to the public generally, meaning people who
are unaffiliated with a particular private, personal, or
commercial interest, and not just lots of people.
The commentary to HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant
part:
Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly
conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other
behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this
section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from
the private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an
important point. A person may not be arrested for
disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys
only the police, for example. Police officers are trained
and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations,
and it is not infrequent that private citizens have
arguments with them. Short of conduct which causes
“physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of
the public” arguments with the police are merely hazards of
the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.
HRS § 711-1101 cmt. (emphases added) (footnote omitted).
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The commentary’s juxtaposition of “public” and “private”