*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] disorderly conduct statute are defined per HRS § 711-1100 as “affecting or
likely to affect a substantial number of persons,” then it makes no sense to
apply the statute in a case where just one member of the public is affected.
One person is not a “substantial number of persons.” But the disorderly
conduct statute – which criminalizes certain conduct committed with the
“intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of
the public” – applies when just one member of the public is affected.
5 The commentary to HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant part:
Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly
conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other
behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this
section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from
the private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an
important point. A person may not be arrested for
disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys
only the police, for example. Police officers are trained
and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations,
and it is not infrequent that private citizens have
arguments with them. Short of conduct which causes
“physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of
the public” arguments with the police are merely hazards of
the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.
HRS § 711-1101 cmt. (emphases added) (footnote omitted).
Judge Nakasone explained that this commentary makes clear that “[t]o
fall within the scope of the disorderly conduct statute, a defendant’s