*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 1101(1)(d) is therefore unsupported by substantial evidence. 13
12 The State argued in the alternative that even if no member of the
public was actually inconvenienced by Kaeo’s conduct, Kaeo was still guilty
of disorderly conduct because he recklessly created a risk that some member
of the public might be inconvenienced. This argument lacks merit. There is
no evidence that there was a “substantial and unjustifiable risk” that a
nighttime protest near the entrance to a private yard would inconvenience
ordinary people in general. See HRS § 702-206(3)(c) (2014) (“A person acts
recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause
such a result.”).
13 As we explained in State v. Martinez:
We have long held that evidence adduced in the trial court
must be considered in the strongest light for the
prosecution when the appellate court passes on the legal
sufficiency of such evidence to support a conviction; the