*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of the “community or the people as a whole.” They were the
subset of people tasked with facilitating the DKIST’s
construction. They were the very group Kaeo targeted with his
conduct. This conceptual nexus between Kaeo’s conduct and the
convoy workers’ presence at the Baseyard because of their DKIST
ties precludes us from treating the convoy workers as “members
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of the public.” 11
C. There is not substantial evidence supporting Kaeo’s
disorderly conduct conviction
To prove a defendant committed disorderly conduct under HRS
§ 711-1101(1)(d), the State must show the defendant acted with
the “intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member
or members of the public, or recklessly creat[ed] a risk
11 Despite the ICA’s pronouncements to the contrary, this conclusion is
consistent with both Leung and Moser.
Leung concerns a disorderly conduct conviction stemming from the
defendant’s altercation with a theater manager and some police officers. The
ICA reversed the conviction.