*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Telescope (DKIST). (The telescope was then under construction
on the summit of Maui’s Haleakalā.)
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The police disentangled Kaeo from the other anti-DKIST
protestors and arrested him. About twenty transport convoy
workers – all affiliated with, if not employed by, the DKIST –
were inconvenienced by the protest.
Following a May 2016 bench trial, the District Court of the
Second Circuit convicted Kaeo of disorderly conduct in violation
of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 711-1101(1)(d) (2014). 1
Kaeo appealed to the Intermediate Court of Appeals.
He argued that the State’s evidence was insufficient.
One element of disorderly conduct is intending to cause (or
recklessly creating the risk of causing) “physical inconvenience
or alarm by a member or members of the public.” Kaeo claimed
that no members of the public were inconvenienced by his
conduct. He argued that the twenty or so people involved in the
transport convoy were not part of “the public” because of their
work for the DKIST. The State disagreed. It said that HRS