*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] ongoing. We agree with the ICA’s analysis concerning Kaeo’s choice-of-evils-
defense argument. The harms Kaeo sought to prevent through his conduct were
ongoing: there is nothing immediate or urgent about a multi-year construction
project. The circuit court and ICA correctly concluded that Kaeo did not
establish the essential elements of the choice of evils defense.
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
I. DISCUSSION
A. The noun “public” in HRS § 711-1101(1) has its ordinary
meaning
HRS § 711-1100 defines the adjective “public” as meaning
“affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons.”
But it does not define the noun “public.”
The word “public” appears in HRS § 711-1101(1) as a noun.
See HRS § 711-1101(1) (“A person commits the offense of
disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical
inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person . . . .”).
The ICA majority defined the noun “public” in HRS § 711-
1101 through reference to HRS § 711-1100’s statutory definition
of the adjective “public.” 8 The end result (though not spelled
out in the ICA’s opinion) is that its operating definition of