FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (Emphasis added). For the disorderly conduct statute, a
different meaning of "the public" other than the definition of
"public" in HRS § 711-1100 is plainly required.
The Commentary on HRS § 711-1101 "may be used as an aid
in understanding the provisions of the [Hawai#i Penal] Code."
HRS § 701-105 (2014); see State v. Teale, 139 Hawai#i 351, 355-
56, 390 P.3d 1238, 1242-43 (2017) (utilizing the commentary to
HRS § 711-1101 as an aid to determine the meaning of "tumultuous"
3
The same absurd interpretation results when applying the default
"public" definition in HRS § 711-1100 as an adjective, to other public order
offenses in HRS Chapter 711 that use the term "the public" as a noun. See
e.g. HRS § 711-1101(e) offense of Begging or Soliciting ("Impedes or
obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any
public place or in any place open to the public.") (emphasis added); HRS §
711-1107(1) offense of Desecration ("(1) A person commits the offense of
desecration if the person intentionally desecrates: (a) Any public monument or
structure; (b) A place of worship or burial; or (c) In a public place the
national flag or any other object of veneration by a substantial segment of
the public.") (emphasis added); HRS § 711-1111(3) offense of Violation of
Privacy in the Second Degree ("'Public place' means an area generally open to
the public, regardless of whether it is privately owned, and includes but is
not limited to streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas, parks, driveways,
parking lots, buses, tunnels, buildings, stores, and restaurants.") (emphasis
added).
3
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
in the disorderly conduct statute subsection (1)(a)). The
Commentary to HRS § 711-1101 pertinently provides:
Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct
legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other behavior
tending to threaten the public generally, for this section
requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from the
private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an
important point. A person may not be arrested for
disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys only
the police, for example. Police officers are trained and
employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations, and it
is not infrequent that private citizens have arguments with
them. Short of conduct which causes "physical inconvenience
or alarm to a member or members of the public" arguments with
the police are merely hazards of the trade, which do not
warrant criminal penalties.
(Emphases added) (footnote in original omitted). The Commentary
on HRS § 711-1101 emphasizes as an "important point" that the