FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] With respect to the Majority's affirmance of COL 2, I
dissent because I believe there was insufficient evidence of
Kaeo's intent that his conduct cause the specific result of
physical inconvenience to a member or members of the public, or
with reckless disregard that his conduct might produce such a
result. I respectfully disagree with the majority's conclusion
that the "approximately 20 individuals involved with the
transport convoy were 'members of the public' within the meaning
of HRS § 711-1101[.]"
"Member or members of the public" means the general
public
HRS § 711-1101(1) (2014), the disorderly conduct
statute provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if,
with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a
member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a
risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent
or tumultuous behavior;
(b) Makes unreasonable noise;
(c) Subjects another person to offensively coarse
behavior or abusive language which is likely to
provoke a violent response;
(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive
condition by any act which is not performed under
any authorized license or permit; or
(e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging
or soliciting alms, any person in any public place
or in any place open to the public.
(Emphasis added). As explained infra, I believe that pursuant to
statutory construction principles and the Commentary on HRS §
711-1101, the words "the public" in the disorderly conduct
statute have an ordinary meaning, and that the HRS § 711-1100