FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] all parts of a statute, and that no clause, sentence, or word
shall be construed as superfluous, void, or insignificant if a
construction can be legitimately found which will give force to
and preserve all words of the statute." Franks v. City and
County of Honolulu, 74 Haw. 328, 330, 843 P.2d 668, 669 (1993)
(citations omitted). If the words "the public" in the disorderly
conduct statute mean "affecting or likely to affect a substantial
number of persons[,]" then the statute cannot logically be
1
The "private place" definition in HRS § 711-1100 provides, inter
alia, that it "does not include a place to which the public or a substantial
group thereof has access." (Emphasis added).
2
The "public place" definition in HRS § 711-1100 provides, inter
alia, that it means "a place to which the public or a substantial group of
persons has access . . . ." (Emphasis added).
2
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
employed in a case where only one person, or a single member of
the public, is affected. HRS §§ 711-1100, 711-1101. The
disorderly conduct statute, however, clearly does apply where