FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 103 (2019) (citation omitted).
As set forth in HRS § 711-1100 (2014), "[p]ublic" means
"affecting or likely to affect a substantial number of persons."
Further, "[p]ublic place" means:
a place to which the public or a substantial group of
persons has access and includes highways, transportation
facilities, schools, places of amusement or business, parks,
playgrounds, prisons, and hallways, lobbies, and other
portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting
rooms or apartments designed for actual residence.
(emphasis added).
The commentary to HRS § 711-1101 carves out an
exception for police officers and provides in pertinent part:
A person may not be arrested for disorderly conduct as a
result of activity which annoys only the police, for
example. Police officers are trained and employed to bear
the burden of hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent
that private citizens have arguments with them. Short of
conduct which causes "physical inconvenience or alarm to a
member or members of the public" arguments with the police
are merely hazards of the trade, which do not warrant
criminal penalties.
(emphases added) (footnote omitted).
The approximately twenty individuals involved with the