FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "public" in HRS § 711-1100 is plainly required.
The Commentary on HRS § 711-1101 "may be used as an aid
in understanding the provisions of the [Hawai#i Penal] Code."
HRS § 701-105 (2014); see State v. Teale, 139 Hawai#i 351, 355-
56, 390 P.3d 1238, 1242-43 (2017) (utilizing the commentary to
HRS § 711-1101 as an aid to determine the meaning of "tumultuous"
3
The same absurd interpretation results when applying the default
"public" definition in HRS § 711-1100 as an adjective, to other public order
offenses in HRS Chapter 711 that use the term "the public" as a noun. See
e.g. HRS § 711-1101(e) offense of Begging or Soliciting ("Impedes or
obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any
public place or in any place open to the public.") (emphasis added); HRS §
711-1107(1) offense of Desecration ("(1) A person commits the offense of
desecration if the person intentionally desecrates: (a) Any public monument or
structure; (b) A place of worship or burial; or (c) In a public place the
national flag or any other object of veneration by a substantial segment of
the public.") (emphasis added); HRS § 711-1111(3) offense of Violation of
Privacy in the Second Degree ("'Public place' means an area generally open to
the public, regardless of whether it is privately owned, and includes but is
not limited to streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas, parks, driveways,