FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See
e.g. HRS § 711-1101(e) offense of Begging or Soliciting ("Impedes or
obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any
public place or in any place open to the public.") (emphasis added); HRS §
711-1107(1) offense of Desecration ("(1) A person commits the offense of
desecration if the person intentionally desecrates: (a) Any public monument or
structure; (b) A place of worship or burial; or (c) In a public place the
national flag or any other object of veneration by a substantial segment of
the public.") (emphasis added); HRS § 711-1111(3) offense of Violation of
Privacy in the Second Degree ("'Public place' means an area generally open to
the public, regardless of whether it is privately owned, and includes but is
not limited to streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas, parks, driveways,
parking lots, buses, tunnels, buildings, stores, and restaurants.") (emphasis
added).
3
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
in the disorderly conduct statute subsection (1)(a)). The
Commentary to HRS § 711-1101 pertinently provides:
Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct