FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] public" in the disorderly conduct statute mean "affecting or
likely to affect a substantial number of persons," then the
plural "members of the public" is redundant. The plural form
"members" is unnecessary and superfluous if "public" already
means a substantial number of persons. See HRS §§ 711-1100, 711-
1101. For these reasons, applying HRS § 711-1100's definition of
the adjective "public" to the words "the public" in the
disorderly conduct statute, renders the words "member or members"
redundant or superfluous, leading to an illogical construction
and absurd result.3 HRS § 711-1100 acknowledges that its
definitions apply "unless a different meaning is plainly
required, or the definition is otherwise limited . . . ."
(Emphasis added). For the disorderly conduct statute, a
different meaning of "the public" other than the definition of
"public" in HRS § 711-1100 is plainly required.
The Commentary on HRS § 711-1101 "may be used as an aid
in understanding the provisions of the [Hawai#i Penal] Code."