NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] agitation requires the trier of fact to focus upon what the
defendant personally did, rather than how onlookers or observers
reacted in response." State v. Teale, 139 Hawai#i 351, 357, 390
P.3d 1238, 1244 (2017) (footnote omitted).
With respect to subsection (1)(b), "unreasonable noise"
is defined under HRS § 711-1101(2), in relevant part, as "a gross
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen
would follow in the same situation."
With respect to subsection (1)(d), HRS § 711-1101
commentary provides, in part:
Subsection (1)(d) is defined to include creation of a
hazardous or physically offensive condition by an act not
covered by any authorized license or permit. It would
prohibit, for example, the use of a "stink bomb," strewing
garbage or other noxious substances in public places, and
turning off the lights in a public auditorium. Although
there is some degree of overlap in some situations between
this provision and § 708-828 (criminal use of noxious