Terrance L. Erisman and David Fouts v. Peter Zaitsev and Thomas Basil and Percona, LLC, Nominal
[…] Crothall, 62 A.3d 676, 702 (Del. Ch. 2013) (holding that “the fiduciary duties of a member, manager, or other person that is a party to or bound by a limited liability company agreement may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement”) (cleaned up); 6 Del. C. § 18–1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager . . . has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager . . . , the member’s or manager’s . . . duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement . . . .”). 17 of the operating agreement, can apply to both breach of fiduciary duty and breach of contract claims.76 As required under Delaware law, the drafters of the Company’s LLC Agreement made “their intent to [modify] fiduciary duties plain and unambiguous.”77 The language of Section 9.1(b)