Case: 20-40752 Document: 00516149382 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/30/2021
[…] providers (“internet companies”)1 and remote computing services to send a
cyber tip to NCMEC for all instances of child exploitation that they discover
on their platforms. See 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a).
Assuming that merely citing a statute in this context could satisfy his
evidentiary burden, Meals’s citation to § 2258A fails. Section § 2258A(a)
mandates reporting child exploitation on internet platforms to NCMEC, but
it neither compels nor coercively encourages internet companies to search
actively for such evidence. In fact, subparagraph (f) of § 2258A states that
“nothing in [§ 2258A] shall be construed to require a provider to—
(1) monitor any user, subscriber, or customer of that provider; (2) monitor
the content of any communication of any person described in paragraph (1);
or (3) affirmatively search, screen, or scan for facts or circumstances
described in sections (a) and (b).” Given this forceful statutory disclaimer
that any search mandate is placed on internet companies, Meals’s effort to
1
“[E]lectronic communication service means any service which provides to users
thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications[.]” 18 U.S.C.