DIKHTYAR
[…] The DHS charged him with being removable under this provision and submitted evidence in support of this charge. It properly challenges on appeal the Immigration Judge’s determination that the respondent’s Utah offense does not render him removable under section 237(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Act. 215 Cite as 28 I&N Dec. 214 (BIA 2021) Interim Decision #4007 At the time of the respondent’s conviction, section 58-37-8(2)(a) of the Utah Code provided, in relevant part, that It is unlawful: (i) for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use a controlled substance analog or a controlled substance . . . . Sections 58-37-8(2)(b) and (d), in turn, provided that (b) Any person convicted of violating Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to: (i) marijuana, if the amount is 100 pounds or more, is guilty of a second degree felony; or (ii) a substance classified in Schedule I or II, or a controlled substance analog, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor on a first or second conviction, and on a third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a third degree felony. .... (d) Any person who violates Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to all other controlled substances not included in Subsection (2)(b)(i) or (ii), including a substance listed in Section 58-37-4.2, or marijuana, is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. . . . (Emphasis added.) Because the respondent was convicted of a class A misdemeanor, the Immigration Judge found that he was convicted of possessing a schedule I or II controlled substance, or analog, under section 58-37-8(2)(b)(ii).