Therefore, the respondent’s removability depends on whether the identity of the controlled substance underlying a violation of section 13-3407 is an “element” of that statute. See Matter of Gonzalez Lemus, 27 I&N Dec. 612, 613 (BIA 2019). “If it is, the State statute is divisible,” and a further “modified categorical” inquiry would be appropriate to identify which particular substance was involved in the respondent’s offense. 5 Id. “If, 4 Specifically, section 13-3407(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part: A person shall not knowingly: 1. Possess or use a dangerous drug. 2. Possess a dangerous drug for sale. 3. Possess equipment or chemicals, or both, for the purpose of manufacturing a dangerous drug. 4. Manufacture a dangerous drug. 5. Administer a dangerous drug to another person. 6. Obtain or procure the administration of a dangerous drug by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation or subterfuge. 7. Transport for sale, import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer a dangerous drug. 5 We recognize that the Ninth Circuit, in whose jurisdiction this case arises, utilized a modified categorical inquiry in Alvarado, 759 F.3d at 1130–33, to discern whether an alien’s conviction under section 13-3407 involved a federally controlled substance and was therefore a predicate for