The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] was without J.C.’s consent and that Galindo recklessly disregarded J.C.’s lack of
consent. Galindo and J.C. had a prior dating and sexual relationship, and at trial, Galindo
argued that the act of sexual penetration was consensual. Galindo argues that J.C. was
not a credible witness and that her statements were either inconsistent or not believable.
But when this Court reviews the sufficiency of the evidence to support a
conviction, we do not weigh the credibility of witnesses, as witness credibility is
exclusively a question for the jury.3 Rather, we view the evidence, and all reasonable
1
AS 11.41.410(a)(1) and AS 11.46.330(a)(1), respectively.
2
AS 11.41.410(a)(1); AS 11.41.470(8)(A) (providing that an act of sexual penetration
is “without consent” if “a person[,] with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force
against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical
injury, or kidnapping”); see also Inga v. State, 440 P.3d 345, 349 (Alaska App. 2019) (“[T]o
establish that sexual activity occurred without consent, the State must prove that the victim
was not willing to engage in the sexual activity, and that the victim was coerced by force or
by the threat of force.”).
3