Jerel Tremayne Williams v. State of Alaska
[…] Williams also argues that the trial court misconstrued the crime-fraud exception. He urges this Court to interpret the exception to require joint participation by both spouses in a criminal endeavor before permitting the introduction of a defendant’s marital communications. Williams’s argument is based on federal case law recognizing, under common law, a joint participation exception to the federal confidential marital communications privilege.10 But the plain language of Alaska Evidence Rule 505(b), 7 AS 11.56.770(a)(1). 8 AS 11.56.770(b)(3). 9 AS 11.31.110(a) (“A person commits the crime of solicitation if, with intent to cause another to engage in conduct constituting a crime, the person solicits the other to engage in that conduct.”). 10 See, e.g., United States v. Bey, 188 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 1999); United States v. Sims, 755 F.2d 1239, 1243 (6th Cir. 1985); United States v. Byrd, 750 F.2d 585, 594 (7th Cir. 1984); United States v.