The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] 11
(...continued)
defendant can be rehabilitated earlier than the minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by
the applicable presumptive sentencing range — even though these articulable reasons may
not precisely identify the ultimate causes of the defendant’s criminal behavior.” (citing
Lepley, 807 P.2d at 1095)).
12
See State v. McKinney, 946 P.2d 456, 457 (Alaska App. 1997) (approving of the
sentencing judge’s conclusion that society should value the “beneficial results” of a
defendant’s responsible post-offense behavior — conduct that “would foster a victim’s
recovery”).
13
Id. at 458; see AS 12.55.165(b) (explaining that the court “may not refer a case to a
three-judge panel based on the defendant’s potential for rehabilitation if the court finds that
a factor in aggravation set out in AS12.55.155(c)(2),(8), (10), (12), (15), (17), (18)(B), (20),
(21), or (28) is present”).
14
McKinney, 946 P.2d at 458; see also Daniels, 339 P.3d at 1031-32 (acknowledging
the overlap between the two non-statutory mitigating factors of extraordinary potential for
rehabilitation and exemplary post-offense conduct).
–9– 2683
sentencing.