The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] proceedings. A representative from the Department of Law testified before the
legislature that the proposed legislation was intended to overrule our decision in Henry.
I accordingly conclude that AS 12.55.090(f), as enacted in 2012, bars a sentencing court
from ever absolving a defendant from the suspended time to serve specified in a plea
agreement, absent the State’s consent. Thus, when a defendant voluntarily rejects
probation, they must serve all of their remaining suspended time.
1
State v. Henry, 240 P.3d 846, 849 (Alaska App. 2010).
2
Id. at 851.
– 24 – 2660
AS 12.55.090(f) (2012) reads in relevant part as follows:
Unless the defendant and the prosecuting authority
agree at the probation revocation proceeding or other
proceeding, the court may not reduce the specific period of
probation or the specific term of suspended incarceration
except by the amount of incarceration imposed for a
probation violation, if
(1) the sentence was imposed in accordance with a
plea agreement under Rule 11, Alaska Rules of Criminal
Procedure; and
(2) the agreement required a specific period of
probation or a specific term of suspended incarceration.
Judge Mannheimer and I conclude that this statute does not abrogate a defendant’s
statutory right to reject probation. I further conclude that, since the statute precludes
forgiveness of any suspended time specified in a plea agreement, the statute’s logic