In Henry v. State the court of appeals held that a defendant who entered a
[…] agreed-upon probation.
The dissent acknowledges that Ray’s attempt to distinguish between judges
terminating probation sua sponte and judges terminating probation at the defendant’s
66
(...continued)
a judge “to reduce the specific period of probation” and does not contain language that
distinguishes reducing the period of probation sua sponte from reducing it at the
defendant’s request.
67
See former AS 12.55.125(o) (2006) (providing, before being repealed in
2016, for mandatory probation period for specific sex offenses); former AS 04.16.050(e)
(2002) (providing, before being amended in 2007, that if judge orders probation the
probationary period must be “for one year or until the person is 21 years of age,
whichever is later”).
68
See, e.g., Chinuhuk v. State, 472 P.3d 511, 519 (Alaska 2020) (recognizing
that trial court has no discretion to reduce sex offender’s mandatory period of probation
after leaving prison below statutory minimums); State v. Auliye, 57 P.3d 711, 713