Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska
[…] State, 379 P.2d 625, 626 (Alaska 1963) (“The power to suspend sentences is not inherent in the judicial branch of government; the power exists only when conferred upon the judiciary by the legislature.”). 34 See AS 12.55.080 (“Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime . . . a court . . . may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.” (emphasis added)). 35 559 P.2d 107, 111 n.13 (Alaska 1977) (“The statutes concerning probation contain no provision as to its acceptance or rejection.