Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska
[…] State, 452 P.3d 688, 690 (Alaska App. 2019). 6 Id. -3- 7605 of probation has the right, when being sentenced for a subsequent probation violation, to elect to serve only active imprisonment rather than any further probation.7 In response, the State argued that the legislature had abrogated the Henry decision by enacting AS 12.55.090(f), which limits a judge’s authority to reduce a period of probation provided for in a Rule 11 agreement: Unless the defendant and prosecuting authority agree at the probation revocation proceeding or other proceeding, the court may not reduce the specific period of probation, or the specific term of suspended incarceration except by the amount of incarceration imposed for a probation violation, if (1) the sentence was imposed in accordance with a plea agreement under Rule 11, Alaska Rules of Criminal Procedure; and (2) the agreement required a specific period of probation or a specific term of suspended incarceration.[8] The State argued that this statute, by precluding a judge from “reduc[ing] the specific period of probation” set forth in a Rule 11 agreement unless the prosecutor agrees, eliminated the right of defendants like Ray to reject a previously-agreed-upon period of probation.9 7 Id.; Henry v.