Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska
[…] State, 240 P.3d 846, 851 (Alaska App. 2010). 8 Ch. 70, § 10, SLA 2012. The legislature also amended AS 12.55.090(b) to reflect the addition of subsection (f): “Except as otherwise provided in (f) of this section, the court may revoke or modify any condition of probation, or may change the period of probation.” In 2016 the legislature modified subsection (f) by clarifying that an “other proceeding” must be “related to a probation violation,” and adding two other circumstances under which courts may reduce the period of probation or term of suspended incarceration.