Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska
[…] State that the defendant may refuse probation if the defendant “deems the terms too onerous.”35 Since Brown, the court of 32 See Chinuhuk v. State, 472 P.3d 511, 515 (Alaska 2020) (“Alaska law usually permits a court to impose probation only in lieu of some other punishment.”); AS 12.55.080 (“Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.”); AS 12.55.090(a) (“Probation may be granted whether the offense under AS 11 or AS 16 or the crime is punishable by fine or imprisonment or both.”); accord Probation, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (defining “probation” as a “court-imposed criminal sentence that, subject to stated