Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska
[…] The dissent acknowledges that Ray’s attempt to distinguish between judges terminating probation sua sponte and judges terminating probation at the defendant’s 66 (...continued) a judge “to reduce the specific period of probation” and does not contain language that distinguishes reducing the period of probation sua sponte from reducing it at the defendant’s request. 67 See former AS 12.55.125(o) (2006) (providing, before being repealed in 2016, for mandatory probation period for specific sex offenses); former AS 04.16.050(e) (2002) (providing, before being amended in 2007, that if judge orders probation the probationary period must be “for one year or until the person is 21 years of age, whichever is later”). 68 See, e.g., Chinuhuk v. State, 472 P.3d 511, 519 (Alaska 2020) (recognizing that trial court has no discretion to reduce sex offender’s mandatory period of probation after leaving prison below statutory minimums); State v.