Mae Lu Good v. Municipality of Anchorage
[…] Good does not dispute that, prior to the enactment of AS 29.25.070(g) in 2016, the mandatory impoundment and forfeiture provision set out in AMC 09.28.020(C)(5) was clearly authorized by the carve-out provision of –4– 2655 AS 28.01.015 that we have just quoted.5 But she argues that the enactment of AS 29.25.070(g) invalidated the carve-out. At the time of Good’s sentencing, AS 29.25.070(g) provided: If a municipality prescribes a penalty for a violation of a municipal ordinance, including a violation under (a) of this section, and there is a comparable state offense under AS 11 or AS 28 with elements that are similar to the municipal ordinance, the municipality may not impose a greater punishment than that imposed for a violation of the state law. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.[6] By allowing municipalities to adopt ordinances imposing impoundments or forfeitures that are “more stringent than” state impoundments and forfeitures, AS 28.01.015 is arguably at odds with AS 29.25.070(g).