The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] elements substantially similar to AS 28.35.030
or 28.35.032 . . .
(b) An ordinance adopted under (a) of this section may
....
(2) be more stringent than or the same as but
may not be less stringent than applicable
provisions under this title or regulations
adopted under this title.
Good does not dispute that, prior to the enactment of AS 29.25.070(g) in
2016, the mandatory impoundment and forfeiture provision set out in
AMC 09.28.020(C)(5) was clearly authorized by the carve-out provision of
–4– 2655
AS 28.01.015 that we have just quoted.5 But she argues that the enactment of
AS 29.25.070(g) invalidated the carve-out.
At the time of Good’s sentencing, AS 29.25.070(g) provided:
If a municipality prescribes a penalty for a violation of a
municipal ordinance, including a violation under (a) of this
section, and there is a comparable state offense under AS 11
or AS 28 with elements that are similar to the municipal
ordinance, the municipality may not impose a greater
punishment than that imposed for a violation of the state law.
This subsection applies to home rule and general law
municipalities.[6]
By allowing municipalities to adopt ordinances imposing impoundments or forfeitures
that are “more stringent than” state impoundments and forfeitures, AS 28.01.015 is
arguably at odds with AS 29.25.070(g). Accordingly, we must determine whether the