David V. George, Judge.
[…] restitution of more than $499.99
On appeal, Farmer does not challenge the trial court’s findings that Farmer
was responsible for causing the damages and losses for which the trial court awarded
restitution. Rather, Farmer argues that no matter what the real damages are, the trial
court lacked the legal authority to impose restitution greater than $499.99 — the
maximum amount of damages specified in the fourth-degree criminal mischief statute.
In particular, Farmer argues that restitution above this amount is precluded by both
AS 12.55.100(a)(2)(B) and the double jeopardy clause.
We first address Farmer’s statutory argument. Under AS 12.55.
100(a)(2)(B), a court may order a defendant, as a condition of probation, to pay
restitution “for actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which conviction was
had.”19 Farmer argues that since she was convicted of fourth-degree criminal mischief,
the “crime for which conviction was had” capped restitution at $499.99.
19
AS 12.55.100(a)(2)(B).
– 15 – 2654
Farmer’s statutory argument is contrary to our decision in Fee v. State.20
Fee pleaded no contest to one count of criminal mischief for damaging the property of
another in an amount of $50 or more but less than $500.21 The sentencing judge ordered
Fee to pay restitution in an amount exceeding $500.22 Like Farmer, Fee argued that
AS 12.55.100(a) precluded the court from ordering restitution that exceeded the
maximum amount of damages specified in the applicable criminal mischief statute since
(according to Fee) such an amount exceeded the “actual damages or loss caused by the
crime for which conviction was had.”23
We rejected Fee’s argument. We held that under AS 12.55.100(a) (and
additionally, under AS 12.55.045, the statute permitting the imposition of restitution as
a direct component of a defendant’s sentence), the sentencing judge could require Fee