David V. George, Judge.
[…] AS 12.55.045(d) (permitting restitution for loss of income); Riley v. State, 60 P.3d 204, 223
(Alaska App. 2002) (upholding restitution, in an assault case, for airfare for victim to return
home to parents’ residence to recover); Reece v. State, 881 P.2d 1135, 1138 (Alaska App.
1994) (upholding restitution, in sexual abuse of a minor case, for victim’s future costs of
counseling).
31
See Campbell, 5 S.W.3d at 698 (discussing the distinction between criminal
responsibility for conduct and the judge’s later restitution award).
32
See AS 12.55.045(a)(1) (requiring courts determining restitution to take into account
the “public policy that favors requiring criminals to compensate for damages and injury,
including loss of income, to their victims”); Ortiz v. State, 173 P.3d 430, 432-33 (Alaska
App. 2007) (holding that restitution both compensates a victim for harm done by a
defendant’s criminal act and also has penal implications).
33
Hagberg v. State, 606 P.2d 385 (Alaska 1980).
– 18 – 2654