Jason Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center, No. 9, September Term, 2021
[…] medication we do not want to take even if the medication is prescribed by a physician. A
person who is confined at a mental health facility does not always have this choice. Md.
Code. Ann., Health-Gen. (1982, 2019 Repl. Vol.) (“HG”) § 10-708 sets forth procedures
by which a mental health facility may forcibly administer psychiatric medication to an
individual confined at a facility who refuses medication. When an individual who is
confined at a mental health facility refuses medication, medication may be forcibly
administered under two circumstances. See HG § 10-708(b). First, in an emergency, an
individual may be forcibly medicated on the order of a physician if the individual “presents
a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others[.]” HG § 10-708(b)(1). Second, in
a nonemergency, an individual may be forcibly medicated where “the individual is
hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the
medication is approved by a [clinical review] panel under the provisions of this section.”
HG § 10-708(b)(2).
In a nonemergency situation, a clinical review panel, which is composed of health
professionals not directly responsible for the individual’s treatment, must decide whether
to approve the forcible administration of medication. See HG § 10-708(c)(2) and (g). If
the panel approves forced medication, the panel’s written decision must advise that the
individual has “the right to request a hearing” and “[t]he right to request representation or
assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the individual’s choice[.]” HG § 10-708(i)(4)(i)
and (ii). Under the statute, the individual must request a hearing within forty-eight hours
of receiving the panel’s decision. See HG § 10-708(l)(1). But, the statute does not impose
a deadline on an individual’s request for representation.