Jason Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center, No. 9, September Term, 2021
[…] suffering from a serious mental disorder represents to himself or others” and that the policy
provided “certain essential procedural protections” required by the Due Process Clause.
Id.
Williams
Just over three months after the Supreme Court’s decision in Harper, in Williams,
319 Md. at 509-10, 573 A.2d at 821, this Court held that the then-existing version of HG §
10-708 was unconstitutional on its face and as applied because it failed to provide adequate
procedural due process protections. At the time, HG § 10-708(a) allowed a mentally ill
individual in a psychiatric institution “to refuse medication used for the treatment of a
mental disorder” except where the medication was “provided on the order of a physician
in an emergency where the individual present[ed] a danger to the life or safety of the
individual or others” or “in nonemergency situations, where the individual [was]
hospitalized involuntarily or by order of a court and the medication is approved by a clinical
review panel.” Id. at 487, 573 A.2d at 810 (internal quotation marks omitted).