Jason Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center, No. 9, September Term, 2021
[…] (ii) Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer period
of time with the mental illness symptoms that:
1. Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or to
others while in the hospital;
2. Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital
under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
3. Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual
or others if released from the hospital; or
(iii) Relapsing into a condition in which the individual is unable to
provide for the individual’s essential human needs of health or safety.
HG § 10-708(g). The panel must base a decision to approve forced medication on “its
clinical assessment of the information contained in an individual’s record and information
presented to the panel.” HG § 10-708(h)(1). The panel may not approve forced medication
- 20 -
if alternative treatments exist and are acceptable to the individual and the facility personnel
directly responsible for treating the individual. See HG § 10-708(h)(3).
The panel must supply the individual, the lay advisor, and the individual’s treatment
team a copy of its written decision.5 See HG § 10-708(i)(2). If a panel approves forced
medication, the panel’s written decision must inform the individual of the following:
(i) Notice of the right to request a hearing under subsection (l) of this section;
(ii) The right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other
advocate of the individual’s choice; and
(iii) The name, address, and telephone number of the designated State
protection and advocacy agency and the Lawyer Referral Service.
HG § 10-708(i)(4). HG § 10-708(k) requires the rights advisor to:
(1) Inform the individual of the individual’s right to appeal the decision under
subsection (l) of this section;
(2) Ensure that the individual has access to a telephone as provided under §
10-702(b) of this subtitle;
(3) If the individual requests a hearing, notify the chief executive officer of
the facility or the chief executive officer’s designee pursuant to [paragraph]
(l)(1) of this section and give the individual written notice of the date, time,
and location of the hearing; and
(4) Advise the individual of the provision for renewal of an approval under
subsection (n) of this section.
HG § 10-708(l)(1) provides that an individual may request an administrative hearing
5
If the panel approves the administration of medication, the decision shall specify
the medication approved, including its dosage and frequency, the duration of the approval,
not to exceed the time provided by the statute (ninety days), and the reason that alternative
treatments, including medication, if any, were rejected by the panel. See HG § 10-
708(i)(3).
- 21 -
to appeal a panel’s decision by filing a request for a hearing with the chief executive officer
of the facility or a designee and sets a deadline for making such a request of “within 48
hours of receipt of the decision of the panel.” If an individual requests a hearing within the
forty-eight-hour period, OAH must conduct a hearing and issue a decision within seven
calendar days of the panel’s decision. See HG § 10-708(l)(4). At the hearing, a facility
bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the standards and
procedures of the statute are satisfied. See HG § 10-708(l)(7)(ii). The ALJ must state on
the record findings of fact and conclusions of law. See HG § 10-708(l)(8). The ALJ’s
decision constitutes a final decision under the Maryland Administrative Procedure Act and
can be appealed to a circuit court within fourteen calendar days. See HG § 10-708(l)(9),
(m)(1). A circuit court must “hear and issue a decision on an appeal within 7 calendar days
from the date the appeal was filed.” HG § 10-708(m)(4).
Although HG § 10-708 provides for compact timelines, the chair of a panel may
“[p]ostpone or continue the panel for good cause, for a reasonable time[.]” HG § 10-
708(e)(3)(i). In addition, “[t]he administrative hearing may be postponed by agreement of
the parties or for good cause shown.” HG § 10-708(1)(5). The statute places limitations
on the ability to forcibly administer medication to an individual during the process. First,
unless an emergency exists, an individual may not be forcibly medicated before the panel’s
decision. See HG § 10-708(d)(2). Next, regardless of whether the individual requests an
administrative hearing, a panel decision to forcibly medicate “shall be stayed for 48 hours.”
See HG § 10-708(1)(3). If an individual requests an administrative hearing, “the stay shall
remain in effect until the issuance of the administrative decision.” Id. A panel may only
- 22 -
approve forcible medication for a period not to exceed ninety days. See HG § 10-708(n)(1).
Prior to expiration of the approval period, if the individual continues to refuse medication,
a panel may be convened to decide whether renewal of treatment is warranted.