Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center
[…] If that is the case, is the election made by a patient even on an improved form really a waiver at all – or simply another element for an emergency dose of the same medication that the clinical review panel had approved and that was the subject of the hearing. 4 HG §10-708(a)(2) (“lay advisor” is “an individual … who is knowledgeable about mental health practice and who assists individuals with rights complaints”). 5 In these cases, changes in the patient’s mental condition may affect the patient’s decision-making.