Jason Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center, No. 9, September Term, 2021
[…] administration of medication. See HG § 10-708. First,
A panel shall convene within 9 days after an individual’s refusal of
medication for a period of at least 72 hours if: (1) The individual was
committed to a hospital under Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article
because of a mental disorder; and (2) The treatment plan developed under §
10-706 of this subtitle indicates that there is a substantial likelihood that,
without immediate treatment, the individual will remain a danger to self or
the person or property of another.
HG § 10-708(j) (paragraph breaks omitted). Before a panel meets, adequate notice must
be provided to the individual. Specifically, “[t]he chief executive officer of the facility” or
a designee must “give the individual and the lay advisor written notice at least 24 hours
- 18 -
prior to convening a panel.” HG § 10-708(d)(1). The lay advisor is “an individual at a
facility, who is knowledgeable about mental health practice and who assists individuals
with rights complaints.” HG § 10-708(a)(2). Notice to the individual and the lay advisor
must contain the following: “(i) The date, time, and location that the panel will convene;
(ii) The purpose of the panel; and (iii) A complete description of the rights of an individual
under paragraph (2) of this subsection.” HG § 10-708(e)(1) (paragraph breaks omitted).
A panel must consist of: “(i) The clinical director of the psychiatric unit, if the
clinical director is a physician, or a physician designated by the clinical director; (ii) A
psychiatrist; and (iii) A mental health professional, other than a physician.” HG § 10-
708(c)(1). The statute specifically provides that no member of the panel should be involved
in the individual’s treatment plan. See HG § 10-708(c)(2). At a panel, an individual has
the following rights:
(i) To attend the meeting of the panel, excluding the discussion conducted to