Jason Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center, No. 9, September Term, 2021
[…] the mental health law and patient rights.4 When the change of mind occurs on the day of
the hearing, it seems that the ALJ, who can hear directly from the patient5 and can consult
with the lay advisor, is in the best position to assess whether the patient should be bound
by the declination of counsel on the form. If that is the case, is the election made by a
patient even on an improved form really a waiver at all – or simply another element for an
emergency dose of the same medication that the clinical review panel had approved and
that was the subject of the hearing.
4
HG §10-708(a)(2) (“lay advisor” is “an individual … who is knowledgeable about
mental health practice and who assists individuals with rights complaints”).
5
In these cases, changes in the patient’s mental condition may affect the patient’s
decision-making. The ALJ is in a better position than an appellate court to consider that
factor.
-4-
ALJ to consider in exercising discretion whether to grant a belated request for counsel,