Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Center
[…] HG § 10-708(g). The panel must base a decision to approve forced medication on “its clinical assessment of the information contained in an individual’s record and information presented to the panel.” HG § 10-708(h)(1). The panel may not approve forced medication - 20 - if alternative treatments exist and are acceptable to the individual and the facility personnel directly responsible for treating the individual. See HG § 10-708(h)(3).